Monday, May 14, 2007 ;
9:36 AM
13 May
Sunday
Mothers' Day

By the way, today I updated the blog at one go, cos I am free! Why am I so free?
Cos it's Mothers' Day, haha!!
So glad that for the first person who campaigned for an official Mothers' Day to be recognised.
I mean, we are and should be thanked everyday but it's nice to have a special day to be treated extra nice.

So today, I didn't need to prepare the meals or clear up, and dh took care of getting the kids ready for both church services etc.

This is an account of my day:
Morning - woke up early, and there, breakfast prepared by dh was waiting for me! yum yum!
Milo, ham-cheese-tomato sandwich, sunny-side egg the way I like it.



I had also received (surprise surprise!) in the mail, cup noodles from Angeling! Not any kind but the LAKSA flavour!! Oooh, I opened mine at once to eat it... WOw, delicious and how I miss that creamy spicy taste of the gravy/ soup. Well, this cup of noodles is really expensive, cost S$15 dollars at least, cos of postage which was $12! Very touched, thanks friend!

Both boys gave me cards. Although ds2's card was drawn by ds1 on his behalf. Very sweet of ds1 to draw one for ds2... This is the first time they're giving me something they wrote themselves! Past years, Dorcas, the Bible class tr, will always give them a simple craft to make and give to their mummies, which is really sweet of her. But this is the first time they made something by themselves. So although, not the pretty pretty kind, it is extremely special and precious to me.

Left: from ds2. Right: from ds1.



ds1 can already spell my name by heart. It was the second name he knew by heart, after his own... so touching. the rest of the words were spelt to him by dh.

That funny balloon-U is his "heart-shape". I tried not to laugh. It looks funny.

And he still writes his "N" laterally inverted, but I never correct him, cos I read somewhere they are all like that until they get older then they'll automatically correct themselves. He also doesn't know uppercase and lowercase separately and will interchangeably use them. :-) Looks very cute though, the childish handwriting.

He also emphasised that he used 4 exclamation marks cos he loves me very much and is shouting out the "happy mothers' day!" haha

And then, another surprise! In the backyard, the rose bush bloomed its first rose! SOOOO beautiful, a yellow rose... So coincidental too, like it was especially for me!

And the irises along the side of the house were blooming radiantly too, so I gathered some of them and dh took a pic.



Ok, I know the yellow rose looks very small and lonely in this pic, compared to the irises... But that's the surprising thing. It's a lone rose blooming on the whole bush, so nice right?




Above: the irises at the side of the house.

Then at church, a member (also a mom herself) gave out tiny cups of flowers to all mothers! So sweet of her. I chose a purple variegated one.

Pics below show the moms choosing their flowers.


For lunch, dh went to KFC to da-bao. And dinner was from a Chinese restaurant nearby. Forgot to take pic of the chinese food, and most of it is in our stomachs already. :-)


We didn't dine out today cos it would be very crowded, and the kids need to nap else they can't last through both morning and evening services with good behaviour. :-)

But, I got Ben and Jerry's in my freezer right now too! yay.. but I'm waiting till the kids sleep then I take it out to eat it by myself. haha. dh can't eat now, cos he caught a cold... or rather, we thought he caught a cold, but the church members all said it could be an allergy.

They say when spring comes, lots of people will have runny noses and so on, cos of all the flying pollen and such. Really, the wind is very strong, and even when we were at the zoo, we kept seeing visible specks of cottony stuff flying all around. At first dh thought it was the camel hair, cos we were at the camel enclosure. lol...

Think the Crills must've wanted to laugh, cos they said it should be from plants.

Both kids also have runny noses, but not serious. Funny I don't have, yet.... Not sure if will get it..


rainbows every day, do not worry for the morrow
____________________________________________________________


about us ;
-{dear-hubby}- dh
-{dear-son}-ds1 T
-{dear-son}-ds2 J
-{dear-daughter}-dd E
singapore/utah/tianjin
Church of Christ
parenting/education/biology/travel/music

tagboard ;


exits ;
huiming shaypiao chiuwai teck 03S73 05S73 05S75 05S78 05S7B janelle medalene eunice zelda maryGanMa meizan sheryl dory jessica danielle sammi jen OzSeow

so yesterdays ;
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
December 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
April 2009
May 2009
June 2009
July 2009
August 2009
September 2009
October 2009
November 2009
December 2009
January 2010
February 2010
March 2010
April 2010
May 2010
June 2010
July 2010
August 2010
September 2010
October 2010
November 2010
December 2010
January 2011

hi there;

kudos to you;
designer | kathleen huiming
image | moonburst23
brushes | aethereality.net
font | violation

How old are we?;

Lilypie First Birthday tickers